Professional team working on laptops in modern workspace
Funding Guide··5 min read

What Do Business Lenders Look For? The 5 Things That Actually Matter

📚 Loan Education
Bobby Friel·May 16, 2026·5 min read
5.0★★★★★78 Google ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review
What Do Business Lenders Look For? The 5 Things That Actually Matter

A trucking company owner in Grand Junction called me last month. He had a 740 credit score, 4 years in business, and was sure he'd qualify for anything. His application got declined by two lenders. Why? His monthly deposits averaged $9,000, and he had $4,500 in existing weekly debt payments eating up half his revenue. Meanwhile, an auto repair shop owner with a 560 score and $55,000 in monthly deposits got approved for $85,000 the same week.

Credit score gets all the attention. But it's not the thing that makes or breaks your application — whether you're applying for Texas business loans or Florida business funding. Lenders care about five factors more than most people realize, and knowing what actually moves the needle can save you months of spinning your wheels.

Note: All rate examples in this post are illustrative. Your actual rate depends on your credit, revenue, time in business, and lender. See what 70+ lenders will offer you in 60 seconds — soft-pull pre-qualification.

$85,000

approved for an auto repair shop with a 560 credit score and $55K monthly deposits — same week a 740-score trucking owner with $9K in deposits got declined twice

— Calculated from real applications — illustrates revenue-first vs credit-first underwriting trade-offs

What Lenders Actually Care About

1. Monthly Bank Deposits

This is the single most important number in your application.

Full stop.

Lenders want to see consistent revenue flowing through your business bank account. Not what you reported on your taxes, not what your P&L says — what actually hits your account every month.

A business depositing $30,000/month consistently is a stronger applicant than one depositing $60,000 one month and $8,000 the next. Lenders pull your last 3 to 6 months of bank statements and calculate averages, look for negative days, and count NSF fees.

For most working capital products, your monthly deposits directly determine your funding amount:

Monthly Deposits Typical Funding Range
$10,000--$20,000 $12,000--$35,000
$20,000--$50,000 $30,000--$100,000
$50,000--$100,000 $60,000--$200,000
$100,000+ $120,000--$500,000

Better deposits don't just mean higher amounts — they also mean more competitive rates. Lenders see higher revenue as lower risk.

💡Bottom line:

Your monthly deposits are the most important number in your application — period. Consistency matters more than dollar amount. $30K every month beats $60K one month + $8K the next.

2. Time in Business

This one's a hard filter. Most alternative lenders require at least 6 months in business. SBA lenders typically want 2 years. There's no talking your way around it — if you opened 4 months ago, most lenders will tell you to come back later.

The sweet spot is 12+ months. That's enough operating history for lenders to see a pattern. You're past the highest-risk startup phase, and your options open up significantly. If you're under 12 months, look into startup business funding options specifically designed for newer businesses.

3. Industry

Your industry affects both your approval odds and your pricing. Lenders keep internal risk models by NAICS code, and some industries — restaurants, trucking, construction, auto repair — get flagged as higher risk because of historically higher default rates.

That doesn't mean you can't get funded. It means you might pay 2 to 5 percentage points more than a professional services firm, a healthcare practice, or a wholesale business. It also means certain lenders specialize in your industry and actually understand the seasonal swings, margin structures, and cash flow cycles that generic lenders don't.

Honestly, I'd rather see a restaurant owner work with a lender who funds 200 restaurants a year than a generalist bank that's never underwritten a food service business. The specialist knows your slow season isn't a red flag — it's just January.

4. Existing Debt

Lenders look at something called "stacking" — how much existing debt your business is servicing relative to revenue. If you've got a $50,000 merchant cash advance with $3,000 in weekly payments and you're applying for another $50,000, they're checking whether your cash flow can handle both.

This is where I've seen strong applications get declined. A business doing $40,000 a month with $12,000 in existing debt payments has a very different risk profile than the same business with $2,000 in payments. Lenders want to know you can service new debt without strangling your operations.

5. Cash Flow Trend

Direction matters as much as the raw number. A business depositing $20,000/month with a clear upward trend — $18,000 three months ago, $20,000 two months ago, $22,000 last month — looks better than a business depositing $35,000 on a declining slide.

Lenders plot your deposits month over month. Stable or growing: green light. Declining: red flag. All over the place with no pattern: somewhere in between.

Why Lenders Underwrite to the Bad Month

Lenders don't underwrite to your average month. They underwrite to your worst month — because that's the month that determines whether your fixed payment will overdraft. A business with smooth deposits has predictable capacity. A business with swing deposits has unknown capacity, and lenders price (or decline) accordingly.

The implication for owners with seasonal or project-based revenue is simple: smooth your deposits before applying if you can. Even partial smoothing — through a line of credit draw during slow weeks, or timing of deposits across month boundaries — can move your application from "decline" to "approve" without any change in actual business performance.

Most owners don't think about deposit pattern as something they can manage. They should. It's the single most actionable lever between you and a stronger offer.

Not sure where you stand? Run the numbers through our [qualification estimator](/tools/qualification-estimator), or see your options from 70+ lenders in 60 seconds — soft-pull pre-qual.

See What You Qualify For →

Here's What Most People Get Wrong

Everyone obsesses over credit score. But it's not the deciding factor most people assume.

Credit Score

For SBA loans — the hardest products to qualify for — you typically need 650 or above. But for working capital, lines of credit, and revenue-based products, lenders routinely approve applicants based on strong business revenue regardless of credit score.

I've seen this play out a hundred times: a business owner with a 560 credit score and $45,000 in monthly deposits gets funded before someone with a 740 score and $8,000 in monthly deposits. Revenue beats credit in almost every underwriting model outside of traditional banking.

Credit score affects your rate — a 720 score will typically qualify for significantly better rates than a 580 for the same product — but it rarely shuts the door entirely.

See what 70+ lenders will offer your business.

See What You Qualify For →

Tax Returns Showing Losses

Business owners routinely minimize taxable income. Smart tax strategy. But it creates a disconnect: your bank statements show $500,000 in annual deposits while your return shows a $20,000 loss. Banks can't make sense of that. Alternative lenders can — because they underwrite from bank statements, not tax returns.

If your CPA has done their job well, your tax returns probably look worse than your business actually performs. Most alternative lenders get that and won't hold it against you.

Industry "Risk" Labels

Getting tagged as "high-risk" sounds like a death sentence.

It's not.

It means some banks will decline you and certain lenders will charge more. But dozens of lenders specialize in exactly those industries — restaurants, trucking, construction, med spas, auto repair — and they price the risk into their models instead of refusing to lend.

The label matters a lot less when you're applying through a marketplace that matches you with lenders who actively want your industry.

⚠️Bottom line:

Industry "high-risk" labels affect rate, not approval. Specialist lenders price the risk into their model rather than declining outright. The label matters much less when you're matched to lenders who actively want your industry.

Quick Moves to Strengthen Your Application

You don't need to overhaul your business. A few targeted moves over 30 to 60 days can shift your position:

  • Consolidate bank accounts. If revenue flows through 3 different accounts, your deposits per account look smaller. Route everything through one primary business account so your statements tell the full story.
  • Kill the NSF fees. Lenders flag these immediately. Even one or two in a 3-month period raises concerns. Set up low-balance alerts and keep a buffer.
  • Pay down existing balances. Reducing your current debt service — even partially — improves your stacking profile. Paying off a $5,000 balance frees up room for a larger new advance.
  • Don't apply to lenders one at a time. Each hard credit pull dings your score. Use a marketplace where one soft pull gets you matched to multiple lenders at once.

Our pre-application checklist covers all of this in detail.

Documents to Have Ready

Most lenders ask for some combination of these. Having them ready before you apply turns a days-long process into hours:

  • 3 to 6 months of business bank statements — non-negotiable for almost every lender. Download PDFs directly from your bank.
  • A valid government-issued ID — driver's license or passport.
  • Business tax ID (EIN) — if you're a sole proprietor, your SSN works.
  • Voided business check or bank letter — confirms your account for funding.
  • Proof of business ownership — articles of incorporation, business license, or DBA filing.

For SBA loans, add 2 to 3 years of business and personal tax returns, a personal financial statement, and a business debt schedule. SBA underwriting is a lot more document-heavy — know that going in so it doesn't catch you off guard. Check out our guide to reading a business loan offer so you know exactly what you're looking at when the offers come back.

A Tale of Two Applications: 740 Score vs 560 Score

The Grand Junction trucking owner from the top is worth digging into more, because his story illustrates the whole point of revenue-first underwriting.

He had a 740 credit score — strong by any measure. 4 years in business — past the highest-risk window. A clean personal financial statement. By traditional bank logic, he should've been a layup approval. Two lenders declined him within 24 hours.

The reason: his $9,000 in monthly deposits couldn't support an additional advance on top of $4,500 in existing weekly debt service. That's $19,500/month in debt payments against $9,000 in incoming deposits. The math didn't work — no matter what his FICO said. A new $50K loan would've added another $1,500/week in payments, pushing his debt service to nearly 3x his monthly revenue. No serious lender would fund into that ratio.

Compare that to the auto repair shop owner — 560 score, "high-risk" industry on most bank lists, no business plan, no tax returns submitted. He had $55K in monthly deposits, $8K in existing monthly debt service, and 18 months of clean bank statements with no NSFs and a slight upward trend in deposits over the prior 6 months. Approved for $85K within 4 days. The cash flow math worked — even at his lower credit tier, the new debt service was a comfortable percentage of his monthly revenue.

This is why bank statements beat credit reports for revenue-based underwriting. They show what the business actually does. A credit report is a backward-looking summary of personal financial behavior. A 6-month bank statement is a forward-looking snapshot of business cash flow capacity. For lending against business performance, bank statements are simply more useful data.

If you've been declined despite a strong credit score, look at your debt service ratio. If your existing weekly or monthly payments are eating more than 25-30% of your gross monthly revenue, even strong-credit applications get declined. The fix isn't a higher credit score — it's reducing existing debt service or growing revenue before reapplying.

Glenwood Auto Repair Shop, 6 years in business

Working Capital

$85K

560 credit score, $55K monthly deposits, 18 months of clean statements with no NSFs. Approved within 4 days through revenue-first underwriting where bank credit-first model would have declined.

See the full case →

What Each Lender Type Weights Differently

Not all alternative lenders evaluate applications the same way. The major categories weight the five factors differently, and knowing the patterns helps you direct your application to the right place.

Working capital lenders weight monthly deposits heaviest, then time in business, then existing debt. Credit score is a tiebreaker on rate within an approved tier. Time-in-business minimum is usually 6 months but 12+ unlocks better terms.

Equipment financing lenders weight the equipment-as-collateral first, then deposits, then time in business. Credit score has more weight here than in pure revenue-based products because the secondary value of the equipment matters — a lender repossessing your equipment wants to know you'd be responsive enough to surrender it cleanly. Sub-580 scores can still get approved if the equipment value supports it.

Line of credit lenders weight cash flow consistency more than raw deposit amount. They want to see that you've operated steadily through at least one slow period. A business with $30K in deposits every month for 18 months looks better than a business that swings between $10K and $80K — even if the average is higher.

SBA lenders weight credit, time in business, and tax returns heavily. This is the most "bank-like" of alternative product underwriting. If you're below 650 credit or under 2 years in business, SBA is usually off the table regardless of how strong your deposits look.

Invoice factoring companies primarily underwrite your customers' creditworthiness, not yours. Your credit score and time in business matter much less. What matters: who your invoices are billed to, what the payment terms are, and what your customers' AR payment history looks like.

When you apply through a marketplace, the matching layer routes your application to the lender types whose underwriting weights align with your strongest signals. That's why the same application can come back with three different offers from three different lender types — each evaluated you against their own model.

Bobby's Take: The Number That Matters Most

If I had to pick one number that determines what you'll qualify for, it'd be your monthly deposit consistency over the prior 4 months — not the dollar amount of your average deposits.

A business depositing $30K, $32K, $28K, $31K over four months is a stronger application than a business depositing $45K, $8K, $52K, $15K — even though the second business has higher total deposits. Consistency is the signal lenders use to predict whether your future deposits will support repayment. Volatility is a signal of underlying business risk, even when the average looks healthy.

The reason consistency beats volume in lender models is straightforward: a business with steady $30K deposits has predictable cash flow capacity to service a payment. A business with swing deposits has unknown cash flow capacity — the average is misleading because the bad months might not have enough capacity to make a fixed payment without overdrafting. Lenders don't underwrite to the average month. They underwrite to the bad month.

This is why I tell owners to think about deposit smoothing before they apply. If your business has lumpy revenue (project-based work, seasonal businesses, contracts that pay in chunks), your deposit pattern naturally looks volatile to a lender. Some smoothing moves you can make before applying:

Use a business line of credit to smooth deposits. Draw during slow weeks, repay during big-revenue weeks. The deposits look smoother to the next lender that pulls statements.

Time large deposits across month boundaries. If you can defer a major receivable from the last day of one month to the first day of the next, your deposit pattern looks more even.

Consolidate scattered accounts. If your business uses multiple bank accounts, the deposits per account look smaller than your true revenue. Route everything through one primary account so a lender pulling statements sees the full picture.

These aren't gimmicks — they're presentation moves that help lenders see what your business actually generates. The underlying business is the same. The deposit pattern is just easier to underwrite.

Want to see what 70+ lenders will offer your specific profile?

60-second application. Soft credit pull. Multiple competing offers within days, not weeks.

See What You Pre-Qualify For →

The Bottom Line

Lenders care most about what your bank account shows — how much goes in, how consistently it flows, and whether the trend line is heading up. Credit score, tax returns, and industry labels matter way less than you've been led to believe.

Lenders also evaluate whether you carry adequate commercial insurance — it's often part of their risk assessment even before underwriting begins. If your business generates steady revenue, you've likely got more options than you think. And a few small adjustments before applying can open up better terms and higher amounts. Use the qualification estimator to see where you stand before you apply, or compare offers across 70+ lenders through a single soft-pull application.

🎯Bottom line:

Five factors lenders actually weigh: monthly deposits, time in business, industry, existing debt service, cash flow trend. Credit score affects rate within a tier, but rarely determines approval. Build the application around the five — not around your FICO.

Related Resources

About Basecamp FundingAll Loan ProductsContact Us

Related Tools

Qualification EstimatorLoan Cost Calculator

More in 📚 Loan Education

The Only Risk Is Not Knowing What's Available

60 seconds. Soft-pull pre-qual. No obligation.

See What You Qualify For →

Soft-pull pre-qual · No obligation · 60 seconds