Professional team working on laptops in modern workspace
Industry Guide··11 min read

Expanding Your Restaurant Business: The Complete Growth Financing Playbook

🏭 Industry Guides
Bobby Friel, Basecamp Funding — Founder·May 12, 2026·11 min read
5.0★★★★★78 Google ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review
Expanding Your Restaurant Business: The Complete Growth Financing Playbook

Most restaurant operators come to me with the wrong question: "what loan should I get?" The right question is which financing structure fits the growth move you're actually making — because restaurant growth financing is rarely one product. It's a stack matched to what you're actually building.

A fast-casual operator in Texas buying a second concept from a retiring owner doesn't need one loan. He needs a term loan against the target's revenue, equipment financing for the kitchen package, and working capital for the 60-day transition. A full-service operator in California gutting his dining room and replacing the hood system doesn't need acquisition financing — he needs renovation capex against his existing operation. A coffee-shop operator in Florida finally buying the building she's been leasing for six years doesn't need either of those — she needs SBA 504 owner-occupied real estate.

The bank says no — or "we can fund one piece" — because they're trying to force one product onto every situation. Lenders compete when you bring the right structure to the right move. For restaurant growth financing in the $250K to $10M+ range, the right structure usually closes in 21 to 30 days with revenue-first underwriting against the existing operation's deposits.

Here's the playbook.

21-30 days

typical close window on a revenue-based capital stack for a $250K-$10M+ restaurant growth move

— Basecamp Funding internal benchmarks across the restaurant lending stack

The Five Restaurant Growth Financing Scenarios

Every restaurant growth conversation I have falls into one of five buckets. Pick the wrong bucket and the wrong product, and you're either stuck in 90 days of SBA underwriting or paying short-term rates on a long-term need.

1. Acquiring a Restaurant ($500K-$5M+ acquisitions)

This is the bucket where most operators get the worst advice. Accountants default to "go SBA 7(a) for a restaurant acquisition." That's not wrong — it works — but it takes 60 to 90 days. A retiring restaurateur with three offers on the table isn't waiting that long. By the time your SBA package is in underwriting, a faster buyer has closed.

The structure that wins restaurant acquisitions in the $500K to $5M+ range is a revenue-based capital stack:

  • Term loan against the target restaurant's existing revenue — sized to cover the bulk of the purchase price. Underwritten on the seller's deposits, POS data, and inventory turns, not the buyer's personal balance sheet.
  • Equipment financing for the existing kitchen, FF&E, and any planned upgrades. Equipment is the collateral, so the rate is lower and approval is faster.
  • Working capital line to bridge the 60-day cash flow gap during operator transition, menu rework, and any soft re-launch marketing.
  • SBA 504 real estate if the seller is selling the building too — kept on a separate track because real estate underwriting and timeline are different.

Each piece is priced by the lender best at that risk. The blended cost is lower than a single SBA 7(a) covering the same total, and the close runs 21 to 30 days instead of 60-plus. See the breakdown on business acquisition loans.

2. Renovating an Existing Restaurant ($100K-$1.5M)

If you already own the restaurant and you're gutting the dining room, replacing the hood and HVAC, redoing the bar, or adding a patio at your existing location, this is not acquisition financing. This is renovation capex at an existing location, and SBA 7(a) is a legitimate tool here — owner-occupied, 10-year terms, lower rates than the acquisition stack.

The trade-off is timeline. SBA 7(a) for a $400K renovation takes 45 to 60 days from application to funding. If your contractor is ready to start in three weeks, that's not the structure. A revenue-based term loan against your existing operation funds in 7 to 14 days, runs 3-5 years, and lets you start the renovation on the contractor's schedule. The blended cost over the renovation life is usually competitive once you factor in the carrying cost of waiting.

For renovations under $250K, the working capital line is often the cleanest tool — funds same-week, secured against existing deposits, repaid as new dining room revenue ramps. Match the term to the asset life of what you're building.

3. Equipment and Kitchen Upgrades ($50K-$750K)

Walk-in cooler died. Hood system needs an upgrade for the new menu. Combi oven that opens up four new menu categories. POS migration. Fast-casual operator adding a second pickup line for delivery channels.

This is exactly what equipment financing was built for. The equipment itself is the collateral. Approval runs 1-5 days. Terms match the useful life of the asset. Most equipment lenders fund 90-100% of the equipment cost with $0 to 10% down depending on the equipment, the operator's history, and the financing structure.

For a $300K kitchen overhaul (combi oven + new hood + walk-in + prep stations), equipment financing usually beats both SBA and a general-purpose term loan on rate AND speed. The same scope inside an SBA 7(a) takes 45 to 60 days for a 1-2 point rate improvement that the operator gives back in lost weeks of construction.

Bonus: financed equipment still qualifies for Section 179 tax deduction in the year placed in service. You can put zero down, finance the full cost, and write off most or all of the equipment expense against current-year income.

4. Buying the Restaurant Building ($500K-$5M)

This is the legitimate SBA 504 use case and the most underused tool in restaurant financing. SBA 504 was built for exactly this — owner-occupied commercial real estate at 10% down on a 25-year fixed term.

Math example. A full-service operator has been leasing his location for $14K/month for six years. The landlord puts the building up for sale at $1.1M. Conventional commercial mortgage: 25% down ($275K), 15-year term at 8.5%, payments around $11,000/month. SBA 504: 10% down ($110K), 25-year fixed term, payments around $6,750/month.

That's $165K less out of pocket on day one and roughly $4,250/month freed up for hiring, renovation, or paying down operating debt. Over five years, the SBA 504 keeps roughly $255K in the business that would have gone to the conventional bank. If you own a restaurant and you're still leasing the building, run the numbers. The 504 file takes 45 to 60 days to close — slow, but worth it for a 25-year fixed structure that lets you stop paying someone else's mortgage.

5. Working Capital and Operational Scaling ($50K-$1M)

The fifth bucket is the one most operators never ask about until they need it. Restaurant ownership has cash-flow cycles the textbook MBA template doesn't capture: payroll runs every two weeks regardless of weather, food costs hit when the truck arrives not when the meals sell, seasonal swings can pull 30-40% of summer revenue out of fall, and onboarding a new GM costs $20K-$50K before they're contributing at full capacity.

A working capital line — sized to one to two months of restaurant gross — handles all of it. Underwritten on the restaurant's deposit consistency and POS revenue, not personal credit. Funds same-week. The rate is higher than an SBA loan because the term is shorter and the use is operational, but for a 60-day soft season or a hiring push you don't want a 10-year amortization on it anyway.

Match the term to the asset life. That's the whole game.

💡Bottom line:

Restaurant growth financing isn't one product. Acquisition uses revenue-based stacking (21-30 days). Renovation uses SBA 7(a) or a term loan (14-45 days). Equipment uses equipment financing (1-5 days). Real estate uses SBA 504 (45-60 days). Working capital uses an operational line (same week). Match the structure to the move.

Pre-qualify for restaurant growth financing — acquisition, renovation, equipment, or working capital.

See What You Pre-Qualify For →

Why Banks Cap Restaurant Operators at One Product

The denial pattern — or the partial-yes pattern, which is almost as bad — is predictable enough that I can call it before the file is read.

The bank only funds what they understand. Most banks have a commercial mortgage product, maybe a small equipment line, and a working capital LOC. They can't layer an SBA 7(a) on the renovation, then bring in a specialty equipment lender for the kitchen, then add a working capital line from a fintech provider sized for restaurant deposit cycles. They quote the piece they can fund and cap you there.

Restaurant cash flow looks volatile to a generalist underwriter. A seasonal swing of 30% looks like risk to a bank that underwrites professional services. To a restaurant-focused lender, it's just the normal annual cycle and they price it accordingly.

Personal balance sheet over operating cash flow. Banks ask for the operator's personal tax returns, home equity, and W-2 history. Restaurant-focused lenders ask for 6-12 months of merchant deposits and POS data. A profitable restaurant doing $1.2M in revenue with consistent deposit patterns underwrites cleanly on its own merit; the operator's W-2 history doesn't matter.

Build-out overruns. Banks see a buildout that ran 15% over budget and treat it as project failure. Restaurant-focused lenders see it as the standard restaurant overrun pattern (almost every project does it) and structure the working capital line to absorb it without re-underwriting.

Revenue-first underwriting is the workaround for all four. It's not a different credit standard — it's a different read of the same operator.

Why the Lender Pool Matters More Than the Pitch

The same operator a generalist bank caps at $400K is exactly the borrower a restaurant-focused stack lender will fund at $1.5M with three layers. Your "best operator" status is real — but only inside the lender pool that knows how to read restaurant cash flow.

The Capital Stack Math: $1.4M Restaurant Acquisition

Concrete example. A fast-casual operator is buying a $1.4M full-service restaurant from a retiring owner — same neighborhood, complementary concept, off-hour cross-traffic potential. Target restaurant revenue $1.8M with 14% margins. Buyer has one existing fast-casual location doing $1.6M, $90K in liquid savings, decent credit.

The bank quotes a $1.4M SBA 7(a) at a 70-day timeline. Seller's deadline: 30 days. Three other operators have made offers. Bank is out.

The capital stack that closes:

Component Amount Pricing Term Funding window
Term loan (against $1.8M target restaurant revenue) $950,000 Prime + 3-5% 5-7 years 14-21 days
Equipment financing (existing kitchen + FF&E + planned upgrades) $300,000 Equipment-secured 5-7 years 5-10 days
Working capital line (transition + soft re-launch) $150,000 Operational 12-24 months Same week
Total stack $1,400,000 Blended Layered 26 days closed

The buyer's out-of-pocket: closing costs and the working capital reserve she chooses to keep on the line vs draw — the stack itself covers 100% of the purchase. SBA 504 is parallel-tracked separately if she also wants to buy the restaurant building from the seller.

The key insight: each lender is comfortable with their layer because it's within their underwriting sweet spot. The term lender prices the target's revenue. The equipment lender prices the kitchen package. The working capital provider prices restaurant deposit consistency. None of them is taking on the risk of all three at once — which is why the blended cost is below a single SBA covering the same total, and the close runs in weeks instead of months.

Charlotte fast-casual operator acquiring a complementary full-service concept

Revenue-based capital stack — term loan + equipment + working capital

$1.4M closed in 26 days

Operator with one existing $1.6M fast-casual location bought a $1.4M full-service restaurant a bank had capped at $600K. Stack covered acquisition, kitchen upgrades, and 60 days of working capital. Combined cross-traffic between concepts produced a 12% revenue lift in shared trade area inside year one.

See the full case →

Restaurant-Specific Considerations

Restaurant operators have characteristics that make them either the best or the worst loan a lender will see — depending on which underwriter is reading the file.

Concept matters to the lender pool. Full-service restaurants underwrite differently than fast-casual. Quick-service has higher unit-economic predictability. Coffee shops and counter-service concepts have very different deposit patterns than dinner-service operations. Bar and lounge concepts have liquor-license value baked in. Restaurant-focused lenders know which lenders price each concept best — generalists treat them as one bucket and price the highest-risk concept across all of them.

Build-out overruns are normal, not a red flag. Restaurant projects come in 10-25% over budget almost every time. Plumbing surprises, code requirements, hood and ventilation upgrades, equipment delays. A restaurant-focused lender sizes the working capital layer to absorb that overrun without scrambling for emergency capital mid-construction. A generalist bank doesn't.

The 60-90 day breakeven is a feature, not a flaw. New locations and acquisitions take 60-90 days to hit operational breakeven. The right working capital structure assumes that and sizes the line for the burn. The wrong structure underfunds the reserve and the operator runs out of cash in week 6.

Order of operations. SBA loans (slowest) start first. Equipment financing (needs vendor quotes) starts second. Working capital (underwritten on existing operation deposits) closes third. Operators who invert this order — sign the lease, then chase financing, then realize SBA won't fund in time — burn through expensive bridge capital and often kill the project. The right structure is sequenced 6 months out, not assembled 6 weeks out.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I finance a restaurant acquisition without 10% down?

Sometimes. SBA 7(a) requires 10% down. A revenue-based capital stack can run close to zero out of pocket on the acquisition itself — the term loan, equipment financing, and working capital cover 100% of the purchase, and the buyer brings closing costs and the working capital reserve. Most operators I work with put $40K-$140K total liquid into a $500K-$1.5M restaurant acquisition.

How fast can a restaurant acquisition close?

Revenue-based capital stack closes in 21-30 days from a complete file. SBA 7(a) takes 60-90 days from a complete file, often 75-plus when the file isn't pristine on submission. SBA 504 for real estate takes 45-60 days. Equipment financing is the fastest piece at 5-10 days. The right structure depends on the seller's deadline — if you have 60 days, you can run SBA. If you have 30, you stack.

Should I buy or lease my restaurant building?

Run the math at five years out. SBA 504 on a $1.1M building at 10% down with a 25-year fixed term typically beats a comparable lease payment by $3,500-$5,500/month. Over five years that's $210K-$330K kept in the business. The breakpoint is usually when your lease comes up for renewal at a 10%+ increase — that's the moment to model the 504 against the new lease rate.

What documentation do restaurant lenders want?

For revenue-based stacks: 6-12 months of business bank statements, last 12 months of merchant/POS deposits, and basic ownership documents. For SBA 7(a): 2-3 years of business and personal tax returns, financial statements, and a use-of-funds memo. For equipment financing: vendor quotes and basic business profile. The stack approach uses the documents already on hand for revenue underwriting; SBA needs the full traditional package.

How do I size the working capital piece for a restaurant project?

Two rules of thumb. For renovations: 15-20% of the buildout cost as a separate working capital line, intended to absorb overruns without touching the operating reserve. For new operating reserves on an acquisition or major change: 60-90 days of the new operation's projected gross, sized off existing-operation deposit data. Most failed projects I see were under-funded on the working capital layer, not the buildout layer.

Bobby's Take

If you're a restaurant operator thinking about growth, the wrong move is to walk into your bank, hand them a P&L, and accept whatever single-product offer they hand back. The bank's "we can fund $400K" answer isn't a comment on your operation — it's a comment on what their balance sheet can carry.

The right move is to start the financing conversation 90 days before the move. Get the operation's numbers in front of a restaurant-focused lender — or a marketplace that runs the file across the right ones — and find out what structure fits your growth scenario. For an acquisition, that's usually a revenue-based capital stack closing in 21-30 days. For renovation at your current location, it's SBA 7(a), a term loan, or working capital depending on size. For equipment, it's equipment financing. For buying the building, it's SBA 504. For operational cash flow, it's a working capital line.

Match the structure to the move. Bring the right file to the right lender. The operators who scale tend to think of their financing the same way they think of the menu — deliberately sequenced, with each layer playing a specific role. The ones who improvise the financing the way they'd never improvise a recipe are the ones who run into trouble.

Financing a $250K to $10M+ restaurant growth move?

Pre-qualify in 60 seconds. One application surfaces revenue-based stacks, SBA 7(a), 504 real estate, equipment financing, and working capital across 70+ lenders.

See What You Pre-Qualify For →

Related Resources

Restaurant FundingBusiness Acquisition LoansEquipment FinancingWorking Capital

Related Tools

Commercial Funding CalculatorQualification Estimator

More in 🏭 Industry Guides

Get Pre-Qualified for Your Restaurant Growth Financing

60 seconds. Soft-pull pre-qual. No obligation.

See What You Pre-Qualify For →

Soft-pull pre-qual · No obligation · 60 seconds