Automotive Parts business funding — Robotic welding arms assembling automotive parts on a modern production line
Capital Stack Engineered · Funded in 7 Days
← All Manufacturers Financing

Automotive Parts Business Loans — Funded in 24 Hours

Auto parts manufacturers operate under intense pressure — OEM delivery schedules are rigid, quality requirements are exacting, and tooling costs are massive. Between $200K stamping presses, PPAP documentation costs, and the raw materials for a 100K-unit run — auto parts makers need capital that keeps pace with the production schedule.

Soft credit pull only — your supplier credit lines stay untouched
Production volume and PO pipeline drive approval, not founder FICO alone
70+ lenders who fund manufacturers and job shops compete for your account
Funded fast enough to keep raw materials flowing and machines running
$20M+
Max Funding
Per loan or stacked
Same-Day
Available
Fastest funding option
Automotive Parts
Funding Experts
Specialized underwriting
70+
Lenders
Lenders compete for you

Larger lines available when revenue, cash flow, and story qualify.

5.0★★★★★78 Google ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review
Revenue-First Approval$10K+ Monthly Deposits6+ Months OperatingSoft-Pull Pre-QualAll Manufacturing Types

This Is Why You're Here

Why Automotive Partss Come to Us Instead of Their Bank

1

A Tier 1 supplier awarded you a $800K annual contract for stamped brackets. Tooling costs $60K and raw steel for the first 3 months is $120K. They pay net-60 after PPAP approval.

2

Your stamping press needs a $40K die changeover system to reduce setup times from 4 hours to 30 minutes. Every hour of changeover is $1,500 in lost production.

3

Quality rejected a batch — $30K in scrap. You need to re-run the order immediately and cover the material and labor costs while you dispute the original material spec.

4

An EV startup wants you to stamp battery tray components — $1.1M annual program. Progressive dies cost $185K and they need first articles in 12 weeks. Your bank won't touch an EV startup contract. But the POs are signed and the volume is real.

5

Your CMM broke during a PPAP submission. A replacement coordinate measuring machine is $62K. Without it, you can't submit dimensional reports and your Tier 1 customer puts your $450K program on hold — with penalties starting at week 3.

★★★★★

We needed $160K in stamping dies for a new Tier 1 program launching in 90 days. Basecamp connected us with equipment financing at 6.5% — approved in a week. That program now does $1.2M/year.

Mike J., Auto Parts Manufacturer, Toledo, OH

Automotive Parts Financing

Get Your Automotive Parts Business Funded in 60 Seconds

Slide the calculator to see your estimated approval range. Then answer 3 quick questions to lock it in. No documents needed. Soft-pull pre-qual.

Estimated approval range appears instantly — no PO data or P&L upload
Auto-advances — three quick questions about your operation
Soft credit pull only — your FICO and supplier credit stay clean
Real specialist with manufacturing-vertical expertise reviews your file within the hour
No obligation — see structures, choose what fits production, or pass
Estimate
Revenue
History
Contact

See What You Could Qualify For

Slide to your average monthly bank deposits.

$10K$75K/mo$2M+

Estimated Approval Range

$75K$113K

Based on 100-150% of monthly revenue

Soft-pull pre-qual · No obligation · Estimate only

5.0★★★★★78 ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review

Built for Your Business

Why Automotive Parts Businesses Choose Basecamp

🏭

Tooling Costs Hit Before PPAP Approval

Stamping dies run $60K-$200K per program. And the Tier 1 doesn't pay until PPAP clears — which takes 60-90 days. We fund tooling purchases so new programs don't drain your entire operating account.

📋

OEM Schedules Don't Flex for Cash Flow

Miss a delivery window on a Tier 1 contract and you're off the supplier list. Period. Working capital funded in 24-48 hours means raw steel shows up on time, every time.

🔧

Die Changeover Upgrades Pay Back Fast

A $40K quick-die-change system cuts setup from 4 hours to 30 minutes. That's $1,500/hour in saved downtime. Equipment financing covers the upgrade — the payback period is measured in weeks, not years.

💰

Scrap Runs Don't Bankrupt You

Quality rejects a batch. $30K in scrap. You re-run the order immediately while disputing the material spec. Working capital covers the emergency re-run so you keep the customer and fight the dispute later.

Bobby's Take

Bobby's Playbook for Automotive Parts

Most automotive parts manufacturers walk into a bank and get steered toward general commercial real estate financing or generic equipment loans. What banks miss is that $300K stamping or CNC equipment plus PPAP-qualified material inventory plus Tier 1 supply-chain working capital usually needs three different products from three specialists, not one generalist loan. Capital stacking changes the math. Here's how to position your transaction so the right specialists see it first.

Three things determine whether an automotive parts transaction closes: OEM customer mix and PPAP-qualification status, monthly part-volume on contracted programs, and the resale value of the CNC, press, or assembly equipment. Not your personal FICO. Not your time in business. Specialist automotive parts lenders care about whether your monthly OEM revenue supports a $5,000-$8,500/month payment over 5-7 years — and whether your equipment portfolio holds resale value to underwrite the loan against the iron.

The biggest mistake automotive parts operators make: applying without showing PPAP-qualified program revenue separately from prototype or job-shop work. The lender sees mixed deposits and underwrites to the variability. The fix: separate PPAP-program revenue from prototype work. Specialist automotive parts lenders price PPAP-qualified programs as the most predictable revenue (multi-year, contracted volume). Generalist lenders see all manufacturing revenue as job-shop project-based.

$600K/yr

PPAP-qualified OEM program revenue lost without line capacity

Where this gets interesting at scale: an automotive parts manufacturer adding a CNC, stamping, or assembly line doesn't need ONE loan. They need equipment financing for the new line + tooling financing for the new dies + a working capital line for raw material + invoice factoring on the longer-paying OEM accounts + sometimes a SBA 504 for the building. Five products, multiple lenders, one application — that's how single-line automotive parts shops scale into multi-program Tier 1 supplier operations.

The automotive parts operators who scale fastest aren't the ones who waited for the OEM to give them a multi-year contract before adding capacity. They're the ones who had CNC or stamping capacity ready when the OEM offered an additional program. Turning down a $600K-per-year program because you can't add a line is multi-year revenue going to a competing supplier. Run the numbers in 60 seconds — see what 70+ specialist lenders will offer your automotive parts business this week.

💡Bottom line:

Automotive parts suppliers get underwritten on prototype variability when PPAP-qualified programs are multi-year contracted revenue. Separate the programs and a specialist prices them as the predictable base.

Bobby Friel, Basecamp Funding Founder

Bobby Friel

Founder, Basecamp Funding

What You're Up Against

The Real Challenges Automotive Partss Face

ChallengeWhat It Looks LikeFunding SolutionAmountSpeed
Stamping die costs for new programsProgressive dies for stamped brackets and housings cost $60K–$200K per program — due before PPAP approval and net-60 payment termsEquipment Financing$60K–$200K3–10 days
Robotic welding cell installationA $120K–$200K robotic welding cell replaces 3 manual welders, improves consistency, and meets Tier 1 weld quality requirements on high-volume programsEquipment Financing$120K–$200K3–10 days
JIT inventory pressureOEM just-in-time schedules require $80K–$150K in raw steel and aluminum maintained on-hand — stockout penalties are $5K–$10K per line-stop incidentBusiness LOC$80K–$200K1–3 days
Quality system upgrade for IATF 16949IATF 16949 certification requires CMM equipment ($62K), SPC software ($15K), and lab upgrades ($25K) — losing certification means losing OEM contractsWorking Capital$50K–$120K1–3 days
Line retooling for new model yearOEM model year changes require $100K–$300K in new fixtures, gauges, and die modifications — with an 8-week deadline and no schedule flexibilityEquipment Financing$100K–$300K3–10 days

Pricing Transparency

What Automotive Parts Funding Actually Costs

ProductAmountTermBest ForFunding SpeedTypical Structure
Equipment Financing — Production Machines$10K-$10M3-7yrCNC, presses, robotics, automated assembly, packaging lines3-7 daysEquipment serves as collateral, low or no down payment
PO Financing$50K-$10M+Per POLarge customer orders, raw materials, net-30/60 terms3-7 daysPO secures the line, supplier paid direct
Invoice Factoring$25K-$10MPer invoiceNet-60/90 customer terms, slow-pay enterprise accounts1-2 daysInvoices secure the line, no PG typical
Working Capital — Raw Materials$25K-$2M6mo-3yrRaw material deposits, payroll, expansion runway1-3 daysOften unsecured, daily/weekly ACH
SBA 7(a) / 504 for Plant Expansion$100K-$10M10-25yrNew facility, equipment package, real estate30-90 daysPG required, lowest rates, longest terms

Rates and terms depend on credit, revenue, time in business, and lender. Every business is unique — see what 70+ lenders will offer you in 60 seconds. Soft-pull pre-qual.

These are industry averages. Your actual rate depends on your revenue, credit profile, and time in business — it could be lower. Run your specific numbers in 30 seconds.

Calculate Your Real Cost →

Tax Strategy

Section 179 Breakdown for Automotive Partss

EquipmentCostTax RateDeductionTax SavingsNet Cost
Progressive Stamping Die Set$185,00040%$185,000$74,000$111,000
Robotic Welding Cell$150,00040%$150,000$60,000$90,000
CMM Coordinate Measuring Machine$62,00035%$62,000$21,700$40,300

Finance the equipment. Keep your cash. Take the deduction. Your progressive stamping die set costs $111,000 after taxes and you never touched your reserves.

Bobby Friel, Basecamp Funding Founder

Bobby Friel

Founder, Basecamp Funding

How It Works

From Application to Funded in 5 Steps

No paperwork avalanche. No bank lobby. No guessing.

📝
1

60-Second Intake

Tell us about your shop, what you produce, and monthly revenue. No P&L upload yet.

🔍
2

Soft Credit Screen

We screen options with no impact on your FICO or your supplier credit lines.

🏦
3

Manufacturing-Specialty Lenders Compete

70+ lenders who fund CNC shops, fabricators, and assemblers review your file in parallel.

📋
4

One Specialist, Multiple Term Sheets

Your funding specialist walks through equipment finance, working capital, and PO/invoice structures.

5

Choose Your Offer, Sign, Get Funded

E-signature. Capital lands in time to keep production on schedule and POs flowing.

Automotive Parts Capital Uses

What Automotive Parts Businesses Use Funding For

🏭

Equipment & Machinery

CNC machines, lathes, presses, conveyors, welders. Finance upgrades without draining cash reserves.

📦

Raw Materials & Inventory

Steel, resin, lumber, components. Lock in bulk pricing and fill large orders without cash crunches.

🏗️

Facility Expansion

New production lines, warehouse space, cold storage. Scale your footprint to match demand.

👷

Workforce & Hiring

Skilled operators, engineers, floor supervisors. Staff up for large contracts and seasonal surges.

🤖

Technology & Automation

Robotics, ERP systems, IoT sensors, AI quality control. Invest in Industry 4.0 without cash strain.

🔗

Supply Chain Resilience

Dual-source suppliers, safety stock, domestic reshoring. Protect against disruptions and tariff exposure.

Full Transparency

What Kills Your Qualification (And What Doesn't)

Most lenders won't tell you this upfront. We will.

✅ These Won't Stop You

Credit is one factor — revenue and cash flow drive most approvals
Seasonal or cyclical revenue patterns
Heavy equipment on the balance sheet
Less than 2 years in business (6 months is fine)
Existing equipment leases or loans
No collateral beyond business assets
Recent supply chain disruptions
Prior bank denial for business financing

These Can Be Deal-Breakers

Less than $10,000/month in bank deposits
Less than 6 months in operation
No business checking account
Active (undischarged) bankruptcy
Negative average daily bank balance
Heavy NSF/overdraft activity on statements
Active OSHA violations or regulatory shutdowns
Undisclosed existing positions or defaults

Need commercial insurance for your automotive parts business?

Commercial insurance is required for most equipment loans over $50K. InsuranceService365.com covers manufacturers across 29 states.

Check Coverage Options →

Don't Wait Until You Need Funding to Get Funded

Manufacturing revenue is concentrated — a few large customers, net-30/60 terms, raw materials due upfront. The shops that scale steadily funded equipment and working capital BEFORE the big PO landed. By the time you're scrambling for a $200K CNC down payment, the customer is already shopping a competitor. Pre-qualify when production is steady.

Ready?

See What Your Automotive Parts Business Qualifies For

Slide the calculator, answer 3 questions, and a specialist pulls your options within the hour.

Estimated approval range appears instantly — production volume does the talking
Auto-advances — three questions, no PO uploads, no P&L
Soft pull only — supplier credit lines untouched
70+ manufacturing-specialty lenders competing for your account
No obligation — see structures, walk, or fund — your call
Estimate
Revenue
History
Contact

See What You Could Qualify For

Slide to your average monthly bank deposits.

$10K$75K/mo$2M+

Estimated Approval Range

$75K$113K

Based on 100-150% of monthly revenue

Soft-pull pre-qual · No obligation · Estimate only

5.0★★★★★78 ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review

Other Manufacturers Specialties We Fund

Click any specialty for tailored financing options.

Recommended Products

Recommended Funding for Automotive Parts Businesses

FAQs

Automotive Parts Business Loan FAQs

Auto Parts Manufacturing Loans & Automotive Supplier Financing — $10K to $20M+

Auto parts manufacturing is the most unforgiving supply chain in the country. Miss one delivery window and you're off the supplier list. No second chances. And the capital requirements are brutal — $60K in stamping dies, $120K in raw steel for the first run, PPAP documentation, quality lab setup. All before the Tier 1 pays you a dime. And when they do pay? Net-60. Banks see automotive suppliers and worry about industry volatility. Our lenders see committed OEM contracts and predictable volume.

Here's what kills Tier 2 and Tier 3 suppliers — you win an $800K annual program, spend $180K on tooling and materials, and then wait 90 days for PPAP approval and first payment. That's your entire cash reserve gone on one program. And you've still got existing production to fund. We connect you with 70+ lenders who fund auto parts manufacturers every day. Stamping presses, CNC equipment, die changeover systems, raw material bridges. $20K to $2M. One application, no hard pull.

Stop Letting Raw Material Costs Outpace Customer Payments. Get Your Automotive Parts Operation Funded Today.

60 seconds. Soft-pull pre-qual. No obligation.

See What You Qualify For →

Soft-pull pre-qual · Free to check · Nationwide