CNC & Machining business funding — CNC milling machine drilling precision holes in a metal pipe in a machine shop
Capital Stack Engineered · Funded in 7 Days
← All Manufacturers Financing

CNC & Machining Business Loans — Funded in 24 Hours

CNC shops live and die by their machines — and the machines cost $50K-$500K each. Between spindle replacements, tooling costs, and the capital needed to take on larger contracts — machine shops need funding from lenders who understand precision manufacturing.

Soft credit pull only — your supplier credit lines stay untouched
Production volume and PO pipeline drive approval, not founder FICO alone
70+ lenders who fund manufacturers and job shops compete for your account
Funded fast enough to keep raw materials flowing and machines running
$20M+
Max Funding
Per loan or stacked
Same-Day
Available
Fastest funding option
CNC & Machining
Funding Experts
Specialized underwriting
70+
Lenders
Lenders compete for you

Larger lines available when revenue, cash flow, and story qualify.

5.0★★★★★78 Google ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review
Revenue-First Approval$10K+ Monthly Deposits6+ Months OperatingSoft-Pull Pre-QualAll Manufacturing Types

This Is Why You're Here

Why CNC & Machinings Come to Us Instead of Their Bank

1

Your main CNC lathe is throwing tolerance errors. A new Haas VF-4 is $120K. Every job you reject because of machine capability costs you $5K-$15K in lost revenue.

2

You landed a $400K aerospace contract but need $95K in raw materials (titanium and Inconel) before the first article. The prime contractor pays net-60.

3

A competitor is closing and selling 3 CNC mills for $180K total — machines worth $400K. The auction is in 10 days. Your bank can’t move that fast.

4

Your spindle crashed mid-run on a $35K mold job. Replacement spindle is $18K with a 5-day lead time. Every day that machine sits idle, you’re losing $2,800 in booked work that’s now backing up your entire schedule.

5

You’ve been running 2 shifts but a medical device company wants to add you as a vendor — $600K/year in recurring work. You need a second VMC at $165K and two more machinists on payroll before the qualification audit in 6 weeks.

★★★★★

We landed a $380K aerospace contract but needed a new 5-axis mill to hold tolerance. Basecamp got us $275K in equipment financing in 4 days. That machine paid for itself in 9 months.

Greg M., CNC Shop Owner, Wichita, KS

CNC & Machining Financing

Get Your CNC & Machining Business Funded in 60 Seconds

Slide the calculator to see your estimated approval range. Then answer 3 quick questions to lock it in. No documents needed. Soft-pull pre-qual.

Estimated approval range appears instantly — no PO data or P&L upload
Auto-advances — three quick questions about your operation
Soft credit pull only — your FICO and supplier credit stay clean
Real specialist with manufacturing-vertical expertise reviews your file within the hour
No obligation — see structures, choose what fits production, or pass
Estimate
Revenue
History
Contact

See What You Could Qualify For

Slide to your average monthly bank deposits.

$10K$75K/mo$2M+

Estimated Approval Range

$75K$113K

Based on 100-150% of monthly revenue

Soft-pull pre-qual · No obligation · Estimate only

5.0★★★★★78 ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review

Built for Your Business

Why CNC & Machining Businesses Choose Basecamp

🎯

We Know Tolerance Costs Money

When your spindle is drifting and you're scrapping $800 blanks, waiting 3 weeks for bank approval isn't an option. We fund emergency repairs in 24-48 hours so your reject rate stays under control.

🔩

Tooling Budgets That Actually Work

Carbide inserts, end mills, collets — tooling eats $3K-$8K a month on a busy shop floor. A credit line lets you stock up when prices dip instead of panic-buying at full markup.

📋

We Fund Around Net-60 Contracts

Your aerospace prime pays net-60 but the titanium billet is due on delivery. We bridge that gap so you can take the $400K PO without draining your operating account.

⚙️

Auction Opportunities Don't Wait for Banks

A competitor closes and three Haas VF-4s hit auction at 40 cents on the dollar. Your bank needs 4 weeks. We can get you approved before the gavel drops.

Bobby's Take

Bobby's Playbook for CNC & Machining

Most CNC and machining shop owners walk into a bank and get steered toward general commercial real estate financing or generic equipment loans. What banks miss is that a $250K Haas vertical machining center plus material-and-tooling working capital plus facility expansion usually needs three different products from three specialists, not one generalist loan. Capital stacking changes the math. Here's how to position your transaction so the right specialists see it first.

Three things determine whether a CNC and machining transaction closes: machine spindle utilization, your customer concentration (top three OEM accounts), and the resale value of the iron. Not your personal FICO. Not your time in business. Specialist CNC lenders care about whether your monthly contract revenue supports a $4,000-$7,000/month payment over 5-7 years — and whether the Haas, Mazak, or Doosan you're financing has the resale market to underwrite the loan against the asset.

The biggest mistake CNC and machining operators make: applying without showing forward backlog. Lenders see trailing 4 months of statements and underwrite to that, missing the $300K of signed work-orders sitting in the queue. The fix: include a one-page backlog summary showing booked work for the next 90-120 days. Specialist CNC lenders price contracted backlog as recurring revenue. Generalist lenders only see what already cleared the bank.

$300K

of signed work-orders queued in the backlog banks won't credit

Where this gets interesting at scale: a CNC shop adding a second machine, a 5-axis upgrade, or a second-shift capacity expansion doesn't need ONE loan. They need equipment financing for the new spindle + a working capital line for raw-material inventory and overtime payroll + invoice factoring on the longer-paying OEM accounts + sometimes a SBA 504 for a building purchase. Four products, multiple lenders, one application — that's how 3-machine shops scale to 8-machine operations without bleeding cash on raw material floats.

The CNC and machining operators who scale fastest aren't the ones who waited for the OEM to give them a long-term contract before adding capacity. They're the ones who had spindle capacity ready when an OEM asked for additional volume mid-quarter. Turning down a $400K-per-year OEM expansion because you can't add a spindle is the contract going to a competitor. Run the numbers in 60 seconds — see what 70+ specialist lenders will offer your CNC and machining business this week.

💡Bottom line:

CNC shops get underwritten on trailing four months when $300K of signed work-orders sit in the queue. Show the backlog summary — that's how a specialist prices contracted forward revenue.

Bobby Friel, Basecamp Funding Founder

Bobby Friel

Founder, Basecamp Funding

What You're Up Against

The Real Challenges CNC & Machinings Face

ChallengeWhat It Looks LikeFunding SolutionAmountSpeed
Tooling costs for complex jobsCarbide end mills, custom fixtures, and specialty inserts for aerospace-grade work run $5K–$15K per job setupWorking Capital$10K–$50K1–3 days
Material pre-buy for aerospace contractsTitanium and Inconel billets must be purchased upfront — suppliers demand COD on exotic alloys for jobs paying net-60PO Financing$50K–$500K3–7 days
5-axis machine acquisitionMoving from 3-axis to 5-axis CNC opens $200K/month in turbine blade and structural component work but machines cost $250K–$500KEquipment Financing$250K–$500K3–10 days
Overtime payroll for rush ordersRush aerospace jobs require 2nd and 3rd shift operators at 1.5x–2x pay — $15K–$30K in extra payroll before the invoice goes outWorking Capital$15K–$75K1–2 days
QC equipment calibration and replacementCMMs, surface profilometers, and gauge blocks need annual calibration ($8K) or replacement ($60K–$120K) to maintain AS9100 complianceEquipment Financing$10K–$120K3–10 days

Pricing Transparency

What CNC & Machining Funding Actually Costs

ProductAmountTermBest ForFunding SpeedTypical Structure
Equipment Financing — Production Machines$10K-$10M3-7yrCNC, presses, robotics, automated assembly, packaging lines3-7 daysEquipment serves as collateral, low or no down payment
PO Financing$50K-$10M+Per POLarge customer orders, raw materials, net-30/60 terms3-7 daysPO secures the line, supplier paid direct
Invoice Factoring$25K-$10MPer invoiceNet-60/90 customer terms, slow-pay enterprise accounts1-2 daysInvoices secure the line, no PG typical
Working Capital — Raw Materials$25K-$2M6mo-3yrRaw material deposits, payroll, expansion runway1-3 daysOften unsecured, daily/weekly ACH
SBA 7(a) / 504 for Plant Expansion$100K-$10M10-25yrNew facility, equipment package, real estate30-90 daysPG required, lowest rates, longest terms

Rates and terms depend on credit, revenue, time in business, and lender. Every business is unique — see what 70+ lenders will offer you in 60 seconds. Soft-pull pre-qual.

These are industry averages. Your actual rate depends on your revenue, credit profile, and time in business — it could be lower. Run your specific numbers in 30 seconds.

Calculate Your Real Cost →

Tax Strategy

Section 179 Breakdown for CNC & Machinings

EquipmentCostTax RateDeductionTax SavingsNet Cost
5-Axis CNC Mill$250,00040%$250,000$100,000$150,000
Precision Surface Grinder$85,00035%$85,000$29,750$55,250
CMM Inspection System$120,00040%$120,000$48,000$72,000

Finance the equipment. Keep your cash. Take the deduction. Your 5-axis cnc mill costs $150,000 after taxes and you never touched your reserves.

Bobby Friel, Basecamp Funding Founder

Bobby Friel

Founder, Basecamp Funding

How It Works

From Application to Funded in 5 Steps

No paperwork avalanche. No bank lobby. No guessing.

📝
1

60-Second Intake

Tell us about your shop, what you produce, and monthly revenue. No P&L upload yet.

🔍
2

Soft Credit Screen

We screen options with no impact on your FICO or your supplier credit lines.

🏦
3

Manufacturing-Specialty Lenders Compete

70+ lenders who fund CNC shops, fabricators, and assemblers review your file in parallel.

📋
4

One Specialist, Multiple Term Sheets

Your funding specialist walks through equipment finance, working capital, and PO/invoice structures.

5

Choose Your Offer, Sign, Get Funded

E-signature. Capital lands in time to keep production on schedule and POs flowing.

CNC & Machining Capital Uses

What CNC & Machining Businesses Use Funding For

🏭

Equipment & Machinery

CNC machines, lathes, presses, conveyors, welders. Finance upgrades without draining cash reserves.

📦

Raw Materials & Inventory

Steel, resin, lumber, components. Lock in bulk pricing and fill large orders without cash crunches.

🏗️

Facility Expansion

New production lines, warehouse space, cold storage. Scale your footprint to match demand.

👷

Workforce & Hiring

Skilled operators, engineers, floor supervisors. Staff up for large contracts and seasonal surges.

🤖

Technology & Automation

Robotics, ERP systems, IoT sensors, AI quality control. Invest in Industry 4.0 without cash strain.

🔗

Supply Chain Resilience

Dual-source suppliers, safety stock, domestic reshoring. Protect against disruptions and tariff exposure.

Full Transparency

What Kills Your Qualification (And What Doesn't)

Most lenders won't tell you this upfront. We will.

✅ These Won't Stop You

Credit is one factor — revenue and cash flow drive most approvals
Seasonal or cyclical revenue patterns
Heavy equipment on the balance sheet
Less than 2 years in business (6 months is fine)
Existing equipment leases or loans
No collateral beyond business assets
Recent supply chain disruptions
Prior bank denial for business financing

These Can Be Deal-Breakers

Less than $10,000/month in bank deposits
Less than 6 months in operation
No business checking account
Active (undischarged) bankruptcy
Negative average daily bank balance
Heavy NSF/overdraft activity on statements
Active OSHA violations or regulatory shutdowns
Undisclosed existing positions or defaults

Need commercial insurance for your cnc & machining business?

Commercial insurance is required for most equipment loans over $50K. InsuranceService365.com covers manufacturers across 29 states.

Check Coverage Options →

Don't Wait Until You Need Funding to Get Funded

Manufacturing revenue is concentrated — a few large customers, net-30/60 terms, raw materials due upfront. The shops that scale steadily funded equipment and working capital BEFORE the big PO landed. By the time you're scrambling for a $200K CNC down payment, the customer is already shopping a competitor. Pre-qualify when production is steady.

Ready?

See What Your CNC & Machining Business Qualifies For

Slide the calculator, answer 3 questions, and a specialist pulls your options within the hour.

Estimated approval range appears instantly — production volume does the talking
Auto-advances — three questions, no PO uploads, no P&L
Soft pull only — supplier credit lines untouched
70+ manufacturing-specialty lenders competing for your account
No obligation — see structures, walk, or fund — your call
Estimate
Revenue
History
Contact

See What You Could Qualify For

Slide to your average monthly bank deposits.

$10K$75K/mo$2M+

Estimated Approval Range

$75K$113K

Based on 100-150% of monthly revenue

Soft-pull pre-qual · No obligation · Estimate only

5.0★★★★★78 ReviewsBasecamp Funding BBB Business Review

Other Manufacturers Specialties We Fund

Click any specialty for tailored financing options.

Recommended Products

Recommended Funding for CNC & Machining Businesses

FAQs

CNC & Machining Business Loan FAQs

CNC Machine Shop Loans & Machining Business Financing — $10K to $20M+

Look. A Haas VF-4 costs $120K. A 5-axis DMG runs $450K. And the spindle on your main lathe doesn't care that it's Friday afternoon — it fails when it fails. That's $800 an hour in lost production while your bank asks for three years of tax returns. We connect you with 70+ lenders who fund machine shops every day. Same-day approvals on $25K-$500K. Equipment financing where the machine itself is the collateral.

Here's the thing about CNC shops — your cash is never sitting in your account. It's in raw aluminum billets. It's in a half-finished aerospace bracket on the fourth axis. It's in a net-60 invoice from a prime contractor. That's not bad management. That's precision manufacturing. Our lenders get it. They look at your bank deposits, your POs, your production capacity. Not just a credit score. One 60-second application, no hard pull, and most shops hear back within hours.

Stop Letting Raw Material Costs Outpace Customer Payments. Get Your CNC & Machining Operation Funded Today.

60 seconds. Soft-pull pre-qual. No obligation.

See What You Qualify For →

Soft-pull pre-qual · Free to check · Nationwide